Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: There is a Bandwidth Usage Meter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    CALIFORNIA
    Posts
    12

    Default There is a Bandwidth Usage Meter

    Go to ....Manage Your WildBlue Account... (on top of this page).

    ....Sign in

    ....Click on Usage.

    And there it is. There is no downloadable version, so Right click and

    create a shortcut for your desktop.

    Its as good as it gets


    It seems you can only get there by Manage Your WildBlue Account on this WildBlue World Forums.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Thru Death's Door on Washington Island in Wisconsin
    Posts
    3,039

    Default

    Thank you. That is correct to my knowledge and belief.
    Forum defenestrator and not a Wildblue employee. Good people ought to be armed as they will, with wits and Guns and the Truth.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    131

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BettyWhite View Post
    Go to ....Manage Your WildBlue Account... (on top of this page).

    ....Sign in

    ....Click on Usage.

    And there it is. There is no downloadable version, so Right click and

    create a shortcut for your desktop.

    Its as good as it gets


    It seems you can only get there by Manage Your WildBlue Account on this WildBlue World Forums.

    That's the way I get to the usage meter also and it seems to be working well for me...even updates fairly quickly. When I do something to increase usage (like download a sizable file), it shows up on the meter fairly quickly.

    It even has little icons that you can click to print out the page with meter on it or save it to a PDF file.

    So for once, I can give WB a pat on the back for doing something better if not absolutely the best way.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North West Iowa
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I can't log in - Is this is because I am a Dish Network customer of Wild Blue?

    The usage gadget that I had on my Google page that I logged in with my dishmail.net address hasn't worked for months.

    Edited to add... I was able to find my usage when logging in to the dishmail customer portal. I should have investigated further before posting.
    Last edited by NWIowa; 01-20-2012 at 07:59 AM. Reason: correction

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    little rock ark.
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I contacted customer support.... They said while the usage meter is down they will not penalise us for over usage as long as it was not some ridiculous amount

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    little rock ark.
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I am new to satelite .... this stuff is great at any price... I hae had nothing but dial up for 13 years. I live in the wilderness part of west Little Rock

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by airman23 View Post
    I contacted customer support.... They said while the usage meter is down they will not penalise us for over usage as long as it was not some ridiculous amount
    This is only if you are on Excede.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    california
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I still get this message when I go to Usage:

    We're sorry, our data usage meter is currently offline.
    During this time we will not slow your access speed except for extreme usage cases.

    Been that way for two months.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Santa Rosa, California
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weatherby View Post
    I still get this message when I go to Usage:

    We're sorry, our data usage meter is currently offline.
    During this time we will not slow your access speed except for extreme usage cases.

    Been that way for two months.
    If you are on Excede you will need to use a separate program for the time being. They are currently only watching how much data people use to determine if their caps are enough.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •